Skip to main content
 

Science & Children Editorial Board

Science and Children is an award-winning, peer-reviewed, practitioners' journal for grade PreK–5 teachers, university faculty responsible for teacher preparation, and state and district science supervisors and leaders. Science and Children is published six times a year and is available in print and as an e-journal. Science and Children subscribers are members of the National Science Teaching Association who select it as their preferred journal. We hope you will consider writing a manuscript for Science and Children to interest our readers and enhance preschool and elementary science teaching. NSTA offers no remuneration for published articles.

We seek manuscripts that detail innovative, classroom-tested preschool and elementary school science activities and strategies that demonstrate current research regarding the teaching and learning of science as in the Framework for K–12 Science Education.

Editor Elizabeth Barrett-Zahn

Managing Editor Valynda Mayes

Art Director Will Thomas

Printing & Production Manager Catherine Lorrain

Electronic Prepress Technician Jack Parker

Acting Executive Director Moira Fathy Baker

Advertising Director Jason Sheldrake


NSTA OFFICERS AND BOARD OF DIRECTORS

President: Elizabeth Allan, University of Central Oklahoma, Edmond, OK;

Retiring President: Dennis Schatz, Pacific Science Center, Seattle, WA;

President Elect: Eric J. Pyle, James Madison University, Harrisonburg, VA.


ADVISORY BOARD

Jennifer Fine (Chairperson), Wake County Public School System, Cary, NC

Bill Burton, The Lamplighter School, Dallas TX

Stephanie Coy, Orlando Science School, Orlando, FL

Michelle Daml, Fairbanks North Star Borough School District, Fairbanks, AK

Rhoda Goldberg, Cypress-Fairbanks ISD, Houston, TX

Walter Harris, Wake County Public School System, Cary, NC

Sami Kahn, Ohio University, Athens, OH

Sarah Nelson,  Iowa State University, Ames, IA

Matthew Vick, University of Wisconsin-Whitewater, Whitewater, WI.

Judy Boyle, Divide School District #4, Whitehall, MT

Betsy O’Day, Hallsville Intermediate School, Hallsville, MO

 

REVIEW PANEL

Ginger Akason, Brookview Elementary School, West Des Moines, IA

Katie Baird, IUPUC, Columbus, IN

Roberta Batorsky, Temple University, Philadelphia, PA

 Jodi Beasley, Leander, TX

Anna Maria Behuniak, Southern Nevada Regional Professional Development Program, Las Vegas, NV

Juliette Guarino Berg, New York, NY

Patty Betteley, Perry Middle School, Perry, OH

Sandy Bradshaw, Anderson, SC

 Carol Ann Brennan, University of Hawaii, Honolulu, HI

Crystal Brown, Hunter Elementary, Brownstown Charter Township, MI

 Patrick Brown, Fort Zumwalt School District, O’Fallon, MO

Winston Campbell, Bristow, Virginia.

Martha Canipe, Northern Arizona University, Flagstaff AZ

Carol Cassells, Cedar Rapids Community School District, Cedar Rapids, IA

Kim Cheek, University of North Florida, Jacksonville, FL

Kristy Collins, Virginia Polytechnic Institute, Blacksburg, VA

Marilyn Cook, H.G. Olsen Elementary School, Port Aransas, TX

Susan J. Cooper, Florida Gulf Coast University, Fort Myers, F

Conni Crittenden, East Lansing, MI

Elizabeth Crowder, Oakland University, Rochester, MI

Diego Cruz, THINKey, Santiago, Chile

Charlene Dindo, Fairhope K–1 Center, Fairhope, AL

Danae Doubledee, Hagerstown, MD

Elizabeth Edmondson, Richmond, VA

Bonnie C. Embry, Rosa Parks Elementary School, Lexington, KY

Fred Ende, Putnam/Northern Westchester BOCES, Yorktown Heights, NY

Debra Ericksen, Adamsville Primary School, Bridgewater, NJ

Fred Estes, The Nueva School, San Francisco, CA

Nicole Fender, Plymouth, IN

Jenny Sue Flannagan, Regent University, Virginia Beach, VA

Kevin Fleming, Area Cooperative Educational Services, Hamden, CT

Jessica Ann Fries-Gaither, Hilliard, OH

Joni Gehebe, PS 201 Kissena School, Flushing, NY

Stacy George, University of Hawaii at Manoa, Honolulu, HI

Nicole Glen, Bridgewater State University, Bridgewater, MA

Mindy Gumpert, Old Dominion University, Norfolk, VA

Amanda Gunning, Mercy College, Dobbs Ferry, NY

Alexandria Hansen, University of California, Santa Barbara, CA

Arlene I. Hayman, Morrow Elementary School, Henderson, NV

Christine Hebert, Fairlawn Elementary School, Norfolk, VA

Terri Hebert, Indiana University, South Bend, South Bend, IN

Kathryn Hoffmann, Madison, IN

Rich Hogen, Chandler, AZ

Missy Holzer, Chatham High School, Somerset, NJ

Todd Hoover, Bloomsburg University of Pennsylvania, Bloomsburg, PA

Chris Hwande, School District of Clayton, Clayton, MO

Jennifer Jay, St. Cloud State University, St. Cloud, MN

Laura Jones, Franklin, PA

Dieuwertje Kast, University of Southern California, Los Angeles, CA

Rhonda Kerr, Knoxville Adaptive Education Center, Knoxville, TN

Denise Koontz, Keller, TX

Melanie Kinskey, University of Massachusetts Amherst, Amherst, MA

Tasha Kirby, Anacortes Middle School, Anacortes, WA

Sharon Kochanowski, Polk State College, Lakeland, FL

Rachel Knight, Orlando Science Schools, Orlando, FL

Carrie Launius, Lindbergh School District, St. Louis, MO

Shernita Lee, Virginia Polytechnic Institute, Blacksburg, VA

William Lindquist, Hamline University, St. Paul, MN

Diana Lockwood, Paideia School, Atlanta, GA

Shannon Lorenzo-Rivero, Our Lady of Perpetual Hope, Scottsdale, AZ

John E. Lutz, Cortland City School District, Cortland, NY

Paula Magee, Indiana University-Purdue University, Indianapolis, IN

Laura Maricle, Bens Branch Elementary School, Porter, TX

Matthew Maurer, Robert Morris University, Moon Township, PA

Megan McCall, Bayside Academy, Daphne, AL

James McDonald, Central Michigan University, Mount Pleasant, MI

Patricia McGaffigan, Avon Middle-High School, Avon, MA

Patricia Bishop McKean, Ossining, NY

Andra Meyerson, STEM Innovations, LLC, Carmel, NY

Krishna Millsapp, Homewood, IL

Kori Milroy, Skinner West School, Chicago,

Christine Moskalik, Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy, Aurora, IL

LaMoine Motz, Oakland County Schools, White Lake, MI

Maureen Murphy-Foelkl, Straub Environmental Center, Salem, OR

Sylvia Murray, Destin, FL

Nathan Mutic, Joplin High School, Joplin, MO

Karen Nesbit, Franklin Public Schools, Franklin, WI

Jessica Nickelsen, Cradle of Forestry Interpretive Association/USDA Forest Service, Athens, GA

 Gwendolyn Noun, Pinellas County Schools, Largo, FL

Debra Novak, Manzano Day School, Albuquerque, NM

Cecilia A. Owens, Fay School, Southborough, MA

 Katherine Owens, Bethesda, MD

Tiffany Pace, South Charleston, WV

Karen Parrino, North Live Oak Elementary, Denham Springs, LA

Beth Pesnell, National Institute for STEM Education, Houston, TX

Julie Petcu, Nashville, TN

Holly Priestley, Levittown, PA

Christine Purkiss, Angelo State University, San Angelo, TX

Christine Ramirez, Kemp Mill Elementary School, Silver Spring, MD

Sara Raven, Texas A&M University College, College Station, TX

Amy Reese, Howard County Public Schools, Ellicott City, MD

Kathy Renfrew, Vermont Department of Education, Montpelier, VT

Laura Robertson, East Tennessee State University, Johnson City, TN

Julie Robinson, University of Massachusetts Amherst, Amherst, MA

Nancy Rosenbaum, Florida State University Schools, Tallahassee, FL

Mira Rubens, Brooklyn, NY

Stacey Rudolph, Full STEAM Ahead, LLC, Alexandria, VA

Linda Schaffer, Curtis School, Los Angeles, CA

Catherine Marie Scott, Costal Carolina University, Conway, SC

Joey Scott, Monterey Bay Aquarium, Monterey, CA

Michelle Scribner-MacLean, UMass Lowell, Lowell, MA

Jay Garvey Shah,  ICS Addis Ababa, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia

Faith Shiver, W. Fred Scott Sr. Elementary, Thomasville, GA

Melissa Sleeper, Indian River County Schools, Vero Beach, FL

Sandy Spaulding, White Rock Elementary, Rancho Cordova, CA

Tracy Staley, Pinellas County Schools, Largo, Florida

Maia Starcevic, Columbus Elementary School, New Rochelle, NY

Elma Strong, Alice Drive Middle School, Sumter, SC

Sheila Sullivan, Paisley, OR

Kimberly Kode Sutton, University of North Carolina, Wilmington, Jacksonville, NC

Angela Thomas, Bowling Green State University, Bowling Green, Ohio

Jennifer Thompson, Harborview Elementary School, Juneau, AK

Virginia Thompson, Lawrenceburg, KY

Emily Tozzi, Concord, CA

Stephanie Wendt, Tennessee Technological University, Cookeville, TN

Vicki Willet, Licking Heights West Elementary, Blacklick, OH

Jennifer Wilson, The Children’s Museum of Brownsville, Brownsville, TX

Terry Wilson, CREC, Hartford, CT

Heather Wollrich, Bear Valley Elementary, Anchorage, AK

Stephen E. Wulfson, The Lower Hudson Valley Challenger Center, Monsey, NY.

Asset 2