Skip to main content
 

Science Scope Editorial Board

Science Scope is an award-winning, peer-reviewed, practitioners' journal for grade 6–8 teachers, university faculty responsible for teacher preparation, and state and district science supervisors and leaders. Science Scope is published six times a year and is available in print and as an e-journal. Science Scope subscribers are members of the National Science Teaching Association who select it as their preferred journal. We hope you will consider writing a manuscript for Science Scope to interest our readers and enhance middle school science teaching. NSTA offers no remuneration for published articles.

We seek manuscripts that detail innovative, classroom-tested middle school science activities and strategies that demonstrate current research regarding the teaching and learning of science as in the Framework for K–12 Science Education.

 

Editor Patty McGinnis

Managing Editor Caroline Barnes

Art Director Will Thomas

Printing & Production Manager  Catherine Lorrain

Electronic Prepress Technician  Jack Parker

Acting Executive Director  Moira Fathy Baker

Advertising Director  Jason Sheldrake


NSTA OFFICERS AND BOARD OF DIRECTORS

President: Elizabeth Allan, University of Central Oklahoma, Edmond, OK

Retiring President: Dennis Schatz, Pacific Science Center, Seattle, WA

President Elect: Eric J. Pyle, James Madison University, Harrisonburg, VA.


ADVISORY BOARD

Cathleen Tinder (Chairperson), Sea Crest School, Half Moon Bay, CA.

Brandon Aigner, The Ohio State University, Columbus, OH

Allison Bogart, Paul L. Cato Middle School, Bakersfield,, CA

Mary Pat Coburn, Smith Middle School, Middletown, CT

Mandi Collins, University of Nevada, Reno

Cole Entress , Relay Graduate School of Education, New York, NY

Nancy LaPosta-Frazier, Retired Science Educator, Narragansett, RI

Megan Menker, Marburn Academy, New Albany, OH

Chelsea Powers, Cataline Foothills School District, Tucson, AZ

Peggy Perdue, Dorseyville Middle School, Pittsburgh, PA

Jason Scott, The Bentley School, Oakland, CA

 

MANUSCRIPT REVIEW PANEL

Nicole C. Ackerson, Berkeley Preparatory School, Tampa, FL

Jennifer L. Albert, The Citadel Zucker Family School of Education, Charleston, SC

Pamela Rae Auburn, University of Houston Downtown, Houston, TX

Becky Baker, Indianola, WA

Judy Barrere, Holy Family School-Kirkland, Kirkland, WA

Sally Bell, www.successlink.org, Jefferson City, MO

Kathy Biernat, St. Mary’s Visitation, Elm Grove, WI

Bruce Boehne, Zion Lutheran School, Dallas, TX

Grace Boersma, Godwin Heights High School, Grand Rapids, MI

Brandy Bourdeaux, Englewood, CO

Susan Brooks, Renfroe Middle School, Decatur, GA

Lisa O. Brown, Sam Houston State University, Huntsville, TX

Trisha Brown, Nashville, TN

Laura B. Bruck, Wabash Valley College, Mt. Carmel, IL

Matthew Bryant, South Warren High School, Bowling Green, KY

Eeva Burns, Big Hollow Middle School, Ingleside, IL

John Burns, Placentia, CA

Kenneth Carlson, Shawnee State University, Portsmouth, OH

Rene Carson, University of Arkansas at Little Rock, Little Rock, AR

John Cato, Lakeside High School, Evans, GA

Kelly Chaney, University of Arkansas at Little Rock, Little Rock, AR

Tina Cheuk, Stanford University, Stanford, CA

Susan Cohen, Cherokee Middle School, Madison, WI

Rebecca Cooper, Georgia Gwinnette College Education, Lawrenceville, GA

Heather Cowart, McRae, GA

Sharon Cumiskey, Plymouth South Middle School, Plymouth, MA

Samantha DeMatteo, Norwalk High School, Norwalk, CT

Monica Dennis, Hart Middle School, Pleasanton, CA

Stephen DeWitt, Lake Washington School District, Redmond, WA

Jean Fendrich, Lamberton Middle School, Carlisle, PA

John Galisky, Lompac, CA

Susan German, Hallsville Middle School, Hallsville, MO

Lydia Gibb, Talcott Mountain Academy of Science, Avon, CT

Helen Gibson, Holyoke Public Schools, Holyoke, MA

Amy Gilbert, Douglas County Schools, Lithia Springs, GA

Patti Grammens, Lakeside Middle School, Cumming, GA

Rita Hagevik, University of North Carolina at Pembroke, Pembroke, NC

Rebekah Hammack, Stillwater Middle School, Stillwater, OK

Larry Hanshaw, University of Mississippi, University, MS

Jodie Harnden, Sunridge Middle School, Pendleton, OR

Stephanie Harry, Tabb High School, Yorktown, VA

Nicole Hesson, Temple University, Philadelphia, PA

Robbie Higdon, Hughes Academy of Science and Technology, Greenville, SC

Gena Hlavinka, Frederick County Public Schools, Frederick, MD

Stephanie Hofacket, Teaching and Learning Center, Las Cruces, NM

Jane Hunn, Tippencanoe Valley Middle School, Akron, IN

Kristin Hunter-Thomson, Rutgers University, New Brunswick, NJ

Huikai Karol, St. Mary’s Episcopal School, Memphis, TN

Marsenne Kendall, South San Francisco, CA

 Ken King, Roosevelt University, Schaumburg, IL

Scott Kirst, Green Bay, WI

Deborah Knight, Elko, NV

David Kujawski, Bird Middle School, East Walpole, MA

Vee Kummari, Frankfurt International School, Germany

Kathryn Lacy, George Junior High School, Springdale, AR

Sandra A. Lampley, University of Alabama in Huntsville, Huntsville, AL

Susan Leeds, Howard Middle School, Orlando, FL

Kate Lewandowski, Madison, WI

Inez Liftig, Retired, Westport, CT

Mary Lightbody, The Ohio State University at Newark, Newark, OH

Noelle Luccioni, Philadelphia Performing Arts, Philadelphia, PA

Karen Jo Matsler, University of Texas-Arlington, Arlington, TX

Catherine Matthews, University of North Carolina, Greensboro, NC

Mary Elizabeth McKnight, Tates Creek Middle School, Lexington, KY

Peggy McNeal, Western Michigan University, Kalamazoo, MI

Karen Mesmer, Jack Young Middle School, Baraboo, WI

Thomas Michocki, Eastern Technical High School, Baltimore, MD

Rosemary Assunta Millham, SUNY, New Paltz, New Paltz, NY

Sally Mitchell, Rye High School, Rye, NY

Maajida Laurie Corvett Murdock, Morgan State University, Baltimore, MD

 Fred Myers, Retired science educator, Bolivia, NC

Madge Nanney, Duval County Public Schools, Jacksonville, MS

Apryl Nenortas, University of Phoenix, Phoenix, AZ

Susan Niederberger, St. Peters, MO

Misty Nikula, Whatcom Day Academy, Bellingham, WA

Elizabeth Orlandi, Chesapeake Beach, MD

Alexandra Davis Owens, Hanahan Middle School, Hanahan, SC

John Pecore, University of West Florida, Pensacola, FL

Mary Anne Pella-Donnelly, Chico Junior High, Chico, CA

Elizabeth Peterson, Ladue School District, St. Louis, MO

Elizabeth Price, Educational Testing Service, Princeton, NJ

Malcolm S. Pringle, Boston College, Boston, MA

Joyce Reed, Convent of the Sacred Heart, Greenwich, CT

Raja Ridgway, Relay Graduate School of Education, Denver, CO

Ken Roy, Glastonbury Public Schools, Glastonbury, CT

Dale Rosene, Marshall, MI

Kristen Kopf Sarcu, The Baldwin School, Bryn Mawr, PA

Anne Farley Schoeffler, Seton Catholic School, Hudson, OH

Alison Betz Seymour, Ridgecrest Intermediate School, Rancho Palos Verdes, CA

Lara Smetana, Loyola University Chicago, Chicago, IL

Randall Spaid, Middle Georgia State College, Macon, GA

Jody H. Stone, University of Northern Iowa, Cedar Falls, IA

William Sumrall, University of Mississippi, University, MS

Anne E. Tabor-Morris, Georgian Court University, Lakewood, NJ

Rebecca Townsend, Redmond, WA

Michael J. Urban, Bemidji State University, Bemidji, MN

Dan Vincent, University of Central Oklahoma, Edmond, OK

Gina Vogt, 3D Molecular Designs, Milwaukee, WI

Jennifer Wilhelm, University of Kentucky, Lexington, KY

Omah M. Williams-Duncan, University of HoustonÐClear Lake, Houston, TX

Lynn Young, science consultant, Houston, TX

 

Asset 2