Skip to main content
 

Nominations for the NSTA Board of Directors and Council

 

The annual NSTA Nominations for Board of Directors and Council engages science educators in leadership positions.The NSTA Board of Directors and Council work together to transform science education to benefit all through professional learning, partnerships, and advocacy.


 

Newly-Elected Board and Council

These individuals will take office on June 1, 2022.


 

Board of Directors

President-Elect
Julie A. Luft

High School Level Science Teaching
Ruth Hutson

Coordination and Supervision
Kristen Crawford

Post-Secondary Science Teaching
Brian Ogle

Council

District III
Kim Cherry Burnett

District V
Amy Trujillo

District IX
Angela Osuji

District XI
Brianna Walentine (Greco)

District XV
Chris Taylor

District XVII
Johanna Brown

Structure

NSTA's Governance Structure

The Board is comprised of the three (3) NSTA Presidents and the ten (10) Division Directors. The Council is comprised of the NSTA President and eighteen (18) District Directors.

Board of Director Offices to be filled in the 2021 election are:

  • President—Term of office: 3-year commitment beginning June 2021 through May 2024 (Year 1 as President-elect; Year 2 as President; Year 3 as Retiring President)
  • Division Directors—Term of office: 3-year commitment beginning June 2021 through May 2024
    • Preschool-Elementary Science Teaching
    • Middle Level Science Teaching
    • Informal Science
    • Professional Learning in Science Education

Council Offices to be filled in the 2021 election are:

  • District Directors—Term of office: 3-year commitment beginning June 2021 through May 2024
    • District II: Maine, New Hampshire, Vermont
    • District IV: New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania
    • District VIII: Kentucky, Virginia, West Virginia
    • District X: Indiana, Michigan, Ohio
    • District XIV: Arizona, Colorado, Utah
    • District XVI: American Samoa, California, Guam, Hawaii, Nevada

NSTA's Eighteen Districts

District I: Connecticut, Massachusetts, Rhode Island
District II: Maine, New Hampshire, Vermont
District III: Delaware, District of Columbia, Maryland
District IV: New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania
District V: Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Puerto Rico, Virgin Islands
District VI: North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee
District VII: Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi
District VIII: Kentucky, Virginia, West Virginia
District IX: Minnesota, North Dakota, South Dakota
District X: Indiana, Michigan, Ohio
District XI: Kansas, Missouri, Nebraska
District XII: Illinois, Iowa, Wisconsin
District XIII: New Mexico, Oklahoma, Texas
District XIV: Arizona, Colorado, Utah
District XV: Idaho, Montana, Wyoming
District XVI: American Samoa, California, Guam, Hawaii, Nevada
District XVII: Alaska, Oregon, Washington
District XVIII: Canada

Asset 2